ANIMATION FESTIVAL
20.–23.5.2021 ONLINE

OFFICIAL SELECTION

This year we received great number of submission, over 700 amazing animations. Thaank you all! But as always, we are able to screen only some of them. So here are Animatricks 2021 Official Selections;

National Competition

Freeze frame, Soetkin Verstegen (2019)
All tender things, Tatu Pohjavirta (2020)
Left Behind, Minna Eriksson (2019)
Bad to the boner, Robert Lönnqvist (2021)
Last Matador, Katariina Lillqvist (2021)
Pihka is My Name: +-, Elli Maanpää (2020)
The things I saw: Monday, David Graham (2020)
Do I know what I’m looking for, Ylva-Lii Wahlström (2019)
Labjob, Aro Merta, Jutta Nummela, Ronja Hellström, Vilhemiina Saine & Ville Tanttu (2019)
Mermaid in jar, Malakias (2020)
Rinse and Shine, Iiris Korjus ja Katariina Haukka (2021)
Oh For – Willow Bark, Heta Okkonen (2020)

International Competition

Cage Match, Bryan Lee (USA, 2019)
Washing Machine, Alexandra Májová (Czech, 2020)
Cockpera, Kata Gugic (Croatia, 2020)
My Fat Arse and I, Yelyzaveta Pysmak (Poland, 2020)
Selection Process, Carla Pereira (Spain, 2021)
My Exercise, Atsushi Wada (Japan, 2020)
Salmon Men, Veronica L. Montaño, Manuela Leuenberger, Joel Hofmann (Switzerland, 2020)
Curious World of Animals, Dante Zaballa, Osian Efnisien (USA, UK, Argentina, 2020)
Tales from the Multiverse, Peter Smith (Denmark, 2020)
The Surrogate, Stas Santimov (Ukraine, 2020)
The Adventures of Gloria Scott: Murder in the Cathedral, Tvrtko Rašpolić & Matija Pisačić (Croatia, 2020)
The Dead Hands of Dublin, Leo Crowley (Irlande, 2020)
NESTOR, João Gonzalez (UK, Portugal, 2019)
100,000 Acres of Pine, Jennifer Alice Wright (Denmark, 2020)
The Portrait, Agnieszka Buczyńska, Marta Mikołajczyk, Michał Barylski (Poland, 2020)
Wood child & Hidden forest mother, Stephen Irwin (UK, 2020)
The Expected, Carolina Sandvik (Sweden, 2021)
The Midnight Sun, Connor Radding ( USA, 2020)
Heart of Gold, Simon Filliot (France, 2020)
The Wings, Riho Unt (Estonia, 2020)
Little Miss Fate, Joder von Rotz (Switzerland, 2020)
Awkward, Nata Metlukh (USA, 2020)
Hot and Tasty, Laura Jayne Hodkin (UK, 2019)
Touch, Sofja Gorelova (Estonia, 2020)
Why Slugs Have No Legs, Aline Höchli (Switzerland, 2019)
Facing Water, Daphna Awadish (Israel, 2019)
WADE, Kalp Sanghvi, Upamanyu Bhattacharyya (India, 2019)
Only a child, Simone Giampaolo (Switzerland, 2020)
And then the bear, Agnes Patron (France, 2019)
Imbued Life, Ivana Bosnjak, Thomas Johnson (Croatia, 2019)
Natural Selection, Aleta Rajič (Bosnia-Herzegovina, 2019)
Plantarium, Tomek Ducki (Poland, 2020)
Nigel, Natasza Cetner (UK, Poland, 2019)
Better, Emily Downe (UK, 2019)
You are not a kiwi, Maria Saveleva (Viro, 2020)
Letting go, Cécile Brun (Switzerland ,2019)
Portrait of Suzanne, Izabela Plucinska (Poland, France, Germany, 2019)
Wet & Soppy, Cliona Noonan (Ireland,2020)
Room with a Sea View, Leonid Shmelkov (Estonia, 2020)
To the dusty sea, Héloïse Ferlay (France, 2020)
Ciervo, Pilar Garcia-Fernandezsesma (USA, 2020)
Your Own Bullshit, Your Own Bullshit (Poland, 2020)
Dry sea, Yves Bex & Bart Bossaert (Belgium, 2020)
SH_T Happens, Michaela Mihalyi, Dávid Štumpf (Czech, 2019)
Something Borrowed, Micky Wozny (UK, 2020)
To Be a Goat, Milda Kargaudaite (UK, Lithuania, 2020)
Symbiosis, Nadja Andrasev (France, Hungary, 2019)
Entropia, Flóra Anna Buda (Hungary, 2019)
Such A Beautiful Town, Marta Koch (Poland, 2019)
Postpartum, Henriette Rietz (Germany, 2020)
All Those Sensations in My Belly, Marko Djeska (Croatia, Portugal, 2020)
Portrait of a woman, Natalia Durszewicz (Poland, 2020)
Incognito, Júlia Lantos (Hungary, 2020)
How My Grandmother Became a Chair, Nicolas Fattouh (Germany, Lebanon, Qatar, 2020)
Moutons, Loup et tasse de thé…, Marion Lacourt (France, 2019)
One Pair Coat, Yi Luo (Germany, 2019)
Gravedad, Matisse Gonzalez (Germany, 2019)
Movements, Jeong Dahee (South-Korea, 2019)
Hide and Seek, Barbora Halířová (Czech, 2019)
Genius Loci, Adrien Merigeau (France, 2020)
My Galactic Twin Galaction, Sasha Svirsky (Russia, 2020)
Dream of Kafka, David Babayan (Armenia, 2020)
Black sheep boy, James Molle (France, 2019)
Mud Chronicles, Vuk Palibrk (Serbia, 2020)
Half Dreaming, Maria Rakitina (Estonia, 2020)
We hope you won’t need to come back, Anastazja Naumenko (Poland, 2020)
Reduction, Réka Anna Szakály (Hungary, 2020)
Dry Sea, Yves Bex & Bart Bossaert (Belgium, 2020)
Mascot, Leeha KIM (South-Korea, 2019)
Arka, Natko Stipanicev (Croatia, 2020)
Naked, Kirill Khachaturov (Russia, 2019)
The Tower, Sunčana Brkulj (Croatia, 2020)
Tom, Felippe Steffens (Brazil, 2020)
Night Shift, Linda Stūre (Latvia, 2019)
Real Life, Rosalie Loncin (France, 2020)
Nod. Wink. Horse., Ollie Magee (UK, 2020)
C, Marion Täschler (Switzerland, 2020)
Crab, Shiva Sadegh Asadi (Iran, 2020)
Normal, Julie Caty (France, 2020)
KKUM, KIM Kang-min (South-Korea, 2020)


Documentary Competition

Invisible Monsters and Tomato soup, Stevie Borrello, Marcie LaCerte & Meghan McDonough (USA, 2021)
The Things Around Us, Magda Kreps (UK/Germany, 2020)
Let go, Star Bazancir (Sweden, 2020)
Where Were You?, María Trénor (Spain, 2020)
The Peacock in the Room, Sanjana Chandrasekhar (UK, 2019)
We Have One Heart, Katarzyna Warzecha (Poland, 2020)
Hijack139, Joachim Berg & Sondre Johre (Norway, 2020)
Bach-Hông, Elsa Duhamel (France, 2019)
Flesh, Camila Kater (Brazil, Spain, 2019)
Utopia – C, Reinhold Bidner (Austria, 2020)
The Chimney Swift, Frédéric Schuld (Germany, 2020)
Just a Guy, Shoko Hara (Germany, 2020)
Maalbeek, Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis (France, 2020)
My other son, Gistavo Alonso (Argentine, 2019)

Experimental Competition

Any Instant Whatever, Michelle Brand (UK, 2019)
The Quest for Freedom and the Longing for Belonging, Noam Paul (Israel, 2020)
Wandering Mouse, Nohara Tsukiji (Japan, 2019)
Little Light, Kate Sweeney (UK, 2020)
Awakening of the Goddess, Debjani Mukherjee (India, 2020)
Spawn (Vicious Cycles #2), Wobbe F. Koning (USA, 2020)
Boy Oh Boy, Stephen Irwin (UK, 2020)
To See A Fly Die, Diego Felipe Cortés (Columbia, 2019)
Human Walkers in Motion, Ethann Néon (Belgium, 2020)
Urban Sphinx, Maria Lorenzo (Spain, 2020)
Learn A Little, Michael Hughes (UK, 2020)
Events Meant to Be Forgotten, Marko Tadic (Croatia, 2020)
Desire of Rails – Freedom, Ihsu Yoon (South-Korea, 2019)
Thing that suffers, Pere Ginard (Spain, 2021)
Enducated, Hsin Yu Chen (Taiwan, 2020)
Lickalike, Rebecca Blöcher (Germany, 2019)
4:3, Ross Hogg (UK, 2019)
Rutile cautery, Rodrigo Faustini & jpedrinho9 (Brazil, 2020)
Polar Stratospheric Clouds, Jarkko Räsänen (Finland, 2020)
Fatumseries, Jukka Hautamäki (Finland, 2020)
Average Happiness, Maja Gehrig (Switzerland, 2019)
The sea is too much to drink, Charlotte Arene (France, 2019)

Children’s Competition

Kiki The Feather, Julie Rembauville (France, 2020)
Quma & the Beasts, Ivan Stur & Javier I. Luna Crook (Argentine, 2019)
Nest, Sonja Rohleder (Germany, 2019)
Pizza party, Max Holicki (Germany, 2019)
MITCH-MATCH #22, Géza M. Tóth (Hungary, 2020)
Runmania, Daria Stolbetsova (Russia, 2019)
Penguin and whale, Ezequiel Torres & Pablo Roldan (Argentine, 2020)
The Best Place in the World, Irina Tarasova (Belarus, 2019)
Umbrellas, Jose Prats & Alvaro Robles (France, Spain, 2020)
Kiko and the Animals, Yawen Zheng (France, Switzerland 2020)
Greece treasures, Jānis Cimmermanis (Latvia, 2021)
Tobi and the Turbobus, Verena Fels & Marc Angele (Germany, 2020)
Pea children, Dace Rīdūze (Latvia, 2020)
Matilda and the Spare Head, Ignas Meilunas (Lithuania, 2020)
The Finger of Death, Mazarine Miloudi, Melanie Levaux, Pauline Mahieu, Oriane Gros & Sebastien Pages (France, 2020)
The Hand and the Egg, Fatemeh Gharavi Manjili (Iran, 2020)
Emsahar, Hassan Al-Jahni (Qatar, 2021)
Al Tabbab, Khalifa Al-Mana (Qatar, 2021)
Dilate (2020), Joyce Zhang (USA, 2020)
The Weather is Lovely, Chun-Chien Lien (France, Switzerland, 2020)
Neighbors, O Khe Yn, Netunaeva Alexandra (Russia, 2020)
The Ducks, Angela Arregui (Spain 2021)
Têtard, Jean-Claude-Rozec (France, 2019)
The Big Crunch, Benjamin Botella (France, 2020)
Hornzz, Lena Franzz (Brazil, 2019)
A Little Stone Worth Gold, Alize Arnal, Virginie Texier, Ludovic Plisson, Quentin Greiner (France, 2020)
WhateverTree, Isaac King (Canada, 2020)
Cat’s Eye, Jelizaveta Mušnikova (Estonia, 2020)
Flamenco, Paulo Scatena (Germany, 2021)
A Tine Tale, Sylvain Cuvillier, Chloé Bourdic, Théophile Coursimault, Noémie Halberstam, Maŷlis Mosny, Zijing Ye (France, 2020)